Should NFL Division Winners with Losing Records Be Allowed in the Playoffs? A Poll and Proposal.

The Seattle Seahawks have just defeated the St Louis Rams to win the comical NFC West this year, with a losing record of 7-9. Yet, by existing NFL rules, they will get to host a playoff game next week. Should this rule be changed?

My personal feeling is yes, it should. However, I have an appreciation for “business” to involve teams from all parts of the country to maintain a true “national” interest in the game, so I propose a compromise.

Division winners should get in as they currently do. However, Division winners without a winning record (so .500 won’t cut it) should not be allowed to host a playoff game.

You still keep the national interest this way because the team is still in. Their fans will just have to travel or watch it on TV.

I think that’s just sick that Seattle got in with a 7-9 record and gets to host a playoff game. I want to see a competitive playoff game, not a butt kicking. Furthermore, it’s an absolute insult to all the good teams in the NFC with better records than the Seahawks.

You know, I thought football was a man’s game. Alas, if it were, the Seahawks should man up and let someone else in the NFC get in, or offer to travel to New Orleans to take on the Saints. But maybe it’ll be appropriate that their fans will get to see the Saints kick their butts as a lasting momento to end the season.

But to be a man, I’ll congratulate the Seahawks on making the playoffs and stepping up when they needed to and win a do or die game. I will thoroughly enjoy their annihilation next week.

What do you think of this rule about automatic playoff hosting for division winners?

Congratulations to Denise Robson and Rami Bardeesy on Outstanding 114th Boston Marathon Finishes!

I’m proud to share that my friend, Denise Robson of Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, won the Women’s Masters Division (40 and over) at the Boston Marathon today! She also placed first among women in the 40-44 year old category, obviously… and she’s got an elite athlete profile (link above). How cool is that!!!

Denise ran a 2:43:16, her best Boston time by 2 minutes. That translates to a rocking 6:14/mile pace. She passed half way in 1:19:55, with a slight positive split for the second half containing Heartbreak Hill. The 41 year old Mother of three daughters placed 282nd overall among over 26,000 runners, was the 24th woman to finish, and 9th fastest Canadian in the field.

The top Canadian finisher in the field is also a friend of mine, Rami Bardeesy, from Halifax, Nova Scotia. He ran his 9th consecutive fastest Boston marathon in 2:27:22, 59 seconds faster than his previous fastest that was last year. That was good enough for 48th overall and 46th among men. This was also a personal best for Rami, who was an agonizing 1 second from going under 2:28 in Sacramento at the California International Marathon in 2008. He sure righted that today! And on such a tough course as Boston, too!

We Nova Scotians sure had a great showing this year! Not just at the top but also among the more than 100 runners who headed down. Other notable performances at the top included:

  • Harry Neynens in 2:49:36 (from Enfield)
  • Ray Moorehead in 2:50:55 (from Dartmouth, who had trashed talked Denise on Facebook about finishing 3rd among Nova Scotians behind Rami and him… now for all the world to see),
  • Shawn Deleu in 2:53:49 (Halifax)
  • David Holder in 2:56:32 (Bedford)
  • Leah Jabbour in 2:59:48 (Bedford)
  • David Nevitt in 3:04:03 (Dartmouth, who is now heading to Big Sur to do the crazy double marathon in less than 1 week this coming Sunday!)

Sadly, I had to defer Boston this year.

For their victories, Denise earned a smashing $10,000 and Rami got  $2,500, respectively! Cha-ching!

Which ain’t as good as the bling, I am sure!

I’m also friends with all these fast runners. It’s almost sad to run 3:12 or 3:10 and be a turtle among fast friends.  🙂

Congratulations to them all, and others, on a fabulous race!

As for the absolute finishers, 20 year old Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot from Kenya won in a course record 2:05:52. That netted him $150,000 and $25,000 for the record. Interestingly enough, he had smashed a record held by another but unrelated Robert Cheruiyot, Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot, in 2006, by 82 seconds.

Shall we call these boys Cheruiyots of fire?

You’d think with a name like Robert Cheruiyot, and being an elite marathon runner, nobody would ever confuse you with anybody else, eh? Tough luck!

Among the top men, second went to Tekeste Kebede from Ethiopia. He was 91 seconds behind, with Deriba Merga, the defending champion, coming third in 2:08:39.

Among the elite women, Teyba Erkesso from Ethiopia was top at 2:26:11. It was a sprint to the finish, though, beating Russia’s Tatyana Pushkareva by just 3 seconds. Ouch! Teyba also won $150,000 with the gender equality in prize money being given by the Boston Marathon.

Well done, everyone! I hope to be in the action next spring!

Please click here for a complete race summary.

Flesch-Kincaid Grade Reading Level: 7.5

Share/Bookmark

Nova Scotia Marathon and Half-marathon Results 2009 (in Barrington)

Ray Moorehead, from his Facebook profile cause I'm his Facebook F-rend. :-)

Ray Moorehead, taken from his Facebook profile cause I'm his Facebook F-rend. 🙂

The following are the results from the 39th running of the small marathon and half-marathon in the Municipality of Barrington, Nova Scotia, on July 26 2009. They are on my blog because they aren’t put on-line by the organizers so here it is for people to find. These blogs do come in handy from time to time. 🙂

Congratulations to my running friends Ray Moorehead, who won the marathon by over a mile in 2:49:33, and Rami Bardeesy who won the half-marathon also by over a mile in 1:10:31. Wow! Nice job, guys! Ray won the event for the second time, after a 2:55:16 win in 2003.

I would also like to congratulate my many other running friends who ran very well in Barrington. I’d name them all but that’d be like relisting half the race results! Ah, I should have gone, too.

Thanks to Micheline for the results.

Share/Save/Bookmark

.

Marathon

Place Name Category M/F Bib # Time
1 Moorehead, Ray Masters M 317 2:49:33
2 Alrbright, Marco Open M 316 2:58:07
3 Fletcher, Sumner Open F 360 2:58:36
4 Lohnes, Steve Masters M 312 3:13:23
5 Callaghan, Matthew Open M 324 3:15:06
6 Kini, Jeremy Open M 349 3:23:23
7 Hopper, Steven Masters M 350 3:23:58
8 MacKenzie, Chris Masters M 322 3:24:39
9 Crabtree, Brian Open M 313 3:26:21
10 Travis, Darrell Masters M 311 3:27:02
11 Stephens, Don S. Masters M 359 3:32:36
12 Wallace, Brian Masters M 348 3:34:37
13 Anderson, Chris G. Masters M 315 3:34:45
14 Richard, Richard S. Masters M 343 3:35:36
15 Shupe, Scott Masters M 307 3:40:38
16 Goodnight, Nancy Masters F 306 3:42:38
17 Cormier, Kelly Masters F 310 3:42:57
18 Banks, Roy Masters M 344 3:50:18
19 Blenkhorn, Sally Open F 321 3:51:38
20 MacDonald, Gerald G. Masters M 328 3:54:11
21 Ivany, Lyn S. Masters F 326 3:56:59
22 Henry, Marlene S. Masters F 327 3:56:59
23 Pottier, George P. Masters M 318 3:57:25
24 Tessier, Erick Open M 341 4:10:23
25 Czapalay, Stefan Masters M 345 4:10:58
26 d’Entremont, Gail Masters F 323 4:11:01
27 D’Eon, Jackie Open F 314 4:19:49
28 Draper, Heather Open F 339 4:21:59
29 Dooley, David S. Masters M 347 4:24:07
30 Adams, Byron G. Masters M 329 4:24:56
31 Dedrick, Andrea Open F 319 4:50:42

.

Half-marathon

Place Name Category M/F Bib # Time
1 Bardeesy, Rami Masters M 1509 1:10:31
2 Holder, David Open M 1517 1:20:46
3 Deleu, Shawn Masters M 1475 1:22:15
4 Moore, John Masters M 1478 1:23:41
5 Murray, Steven Masters M 1474 1:25:42
6 Brill, Louis Masters M 1508 1:25:42
7 Hipson, Bryan Masters M 1513 1:27:28
8 Muise, Shawn Open M 1525 1:27:52
9 Doucette, Aaron Youth M 1526 1:28:06
10 Gallant, Paul Masters M 1421 1:28:50
11 Nickerson, Victor Masters M 1524 1:30:39
12 White, Ian Masters M 1482 1:31:03
13 Corbyn, Susan Masters M 1529 1:31:37
14 Timberlake, Gavin Masters M 1512 1:32:31
15 Goodwin, Sherri Open F 1514 1:32:43
16 Fraser, Tamara Masters F 1449 1:33:10
17 Goodwin, Gayland S. Masters M 1445 1:33:56
18 Jesso, Cameron Youth M 1473 1:34:28
19 Hennigar, Deane S. Masters M 1440 1:35:12
20 Kelly, Catherine Open F 1408 1:35:55
21 Cook, Rhonda Masters F 1523 1:37:01
22 Spinney, Garth Masters M 1456 1:37:24
23 McKay, Dion Masters M 1457 1:37:43
24 Woods, Evan Youth M 1518 1:37:48
25 Smanz, Lyndsay Jo Open F 1419 1:38:09
26 Carter, Cathy Open F 1493 1:38:35
27 Hopper, Joe Youth M 1519 1:38:58
28 Cunningham, Adlai S. Masters M 1504 1:39:09
29 Brake, Robert G. Masters M 1437 1:39:15
30 McWhirter, Micheline Masters F 1486 1:39:39
31 Goodwin, David Masters M 1480 1:40:16
32 Anderson, Brian G. Masters M 1443 1:41:37
33 Shah, Lisetta Open F 1503 1:41:52
34 Ilse, Matt Youth M 1494 1:42:36
35 O’Donnell, Craig S. Masters M 1468 1:42:37
36 Reardon, Bobbi-Lou Masters F 1465 1:42:49
37 Chapman, Joseph Masters M 1424 1:42:54
38 Chapman, Darlene Masters F 1498 1:42:54
39 Gallant, Ron S. Masters M 1423 1:43:33
40 Scattolon, Yvette Masters F 1507 1:43:34
41 Francis, Corey Masters M 1492 1:43:52
42 Comeau-St. Pierre, Karine Open F 1496 1:43:54
43 Marchione, Jimmy Open M 1432 1:43:55
44 Slaunwhite, Nick S. Masters M 1476 1:44:04
45 Howard, Anita Masters F 1491 1:44:18
46 Emery, Eric Masters M 1528 1:44:22
47 Mader, Sarah Youth F 1428 1:45:25
48 Kendall, Sterling Open M 1454 1:46:00
49 Winters, Paul Open M 1455 1:46:14
50 Newell, Chris Masters M 1520 1:47:05
51 Lee, Heather Open F 1442 1:47:32
52 Crossan, Scott Masters M 1497 1:48:20
53 Chataway, Richard G. Masters M 1495 1:49:25
54 Knight, Andrew Masters M 1430 1:49:57
55 Spencer, Sarah Open F 1431 1:49:58
56 Arthur, Dave S. Masters M 1481 1:50:38
57 Lacelle, Mike S. Masters M 1458 1:51:54
58 Mader, Judy S. Masters F 1427 1:51:55
59 Hemeon, Annette Open F 1527 1:51:55
60 Cody, Donalda S. Masters F 1488 1:53:09
61 Hoogendyk, Elizabeth Open F 1420 1:53:22
62 Goodwin, Arnie S. Masters M 1452 1:53:44
63 Malone, Tim Masters M 1464 1:53:44
64 Grant, Ken G. Masters M 1405 1:53:59
65 Boudreau, Francine Open F 1450 1:54:22
66 Cody, Kevin S. Masters M 1487 1:54:23
67 Bulmer, Peter Masters M 1460 1:54:42
68 Cunningham, Jane Open F 1429 1:54:49
69 Goodwin, Jack-e S. Masters F 1446 1:56:00
70 Burkitt, Travis Masters M 1417 1:57:26
71 Leblanc, Renee Open F 1531 1:57:26
72 Burkitt, Chantel Open F 1462 1:58:35
73 Randles, Susan S. Masters F 1511 1:59:15
74 Roblee, Bill G. Masters M 1469 1:59:37
75 Fisher, Barry Masters M 1451 1:59:38
76 Middleton, Tom Masters M 1438 1:59:52
77 Czapalay, Ava Masters F 1433 2:00:07
78 Tibert, Ron Open M 1521 2:00:16
79 Slaunwhite, Tammy Open F 1490 2:00:18
80 Rose, Wayne S. Masters M 1459 2:00:33
81 Gillis, Susan S. Masters F 1453 2:00:36
82 Holland, Nancy Masters F 1439 2:01:16
83 Misener, Randy S. Masters M 1441 2:01:16
84 Chongva, Rodney Masters M 1425 2:01:21
85 Lynch, Heather Open F 1435 2:03:32
86 Jauer, Chris S. Masters M 1510 2:04:01
87 Robichaud, Shirley G. Masters F 1516 2:04:12
88 Oviatt, Lisa Open F 1489 2:05:14
89 Roy, Jessica Open F 1477 2:05:37
90 Boutilier, Robert S. Masters M 1415 2:05:42
91 Cann, Kevin S. Masters M 1444 2:06:10
92 Padmos, Karmina Open F 1411 2:06:29
93 Belliveau, Joline S. Masters M 1530 2:06:30
94 Saran, Saveena Open F 1412 2:06:31
95 Keenan, Jenny G. Masters F 1471 2:07:33
96 Scott, Annette S. Masters F 1484 2:07:33
97 Moore, Gary Open M 1522 2:08:11
98 Geier, Timothy Open M 1448 2:08:45
99 Moores, Grace S. Masters F 1483 2:08:45
100 Oickle, Marion G. Masters F 1472 2:09:29
101 Roblee, Laura S. Masters F 1470 2:09:33
102 Rose, Reg S. Masters M 1426 2:09:35
103 Neufeld, Jennifer Open F 1410 2:09:38
104 Flemming, Troy Open M 1505 2:11:30
105 Kaszor, Ron G. Masters M 1479 2:11:41
106 Swaine, Michelle Open F 1502 2:13:03
107 Walsh, Anna Masters F 1466 2:13:35
108 Walsh, Mike Open M 1467 2:13:35
109 Collette, Farrah Open F 1416 2:14:09
110 Bulmer, Kathleen Masters F 1463 2:14:45
111 MacBeath, Donalda S. Masters F 1485 2:15:36
112 Nickerson, David Masters M 1506 2:17:20
113 Lowe, Analia Open F 1409 2:17:57
114 Allen, Judith G. Masters F 1434 2:24:54
115 D’Aloisio, April S. Masters F 1447 2:24:55
116 Brenner, Ira S. Masters M 1402 2:38:39
117 Boutilier, Joan S. Masters F 1414 2:45:40
118 Goreham, Louann Masters F 1499 2:47:04
119 Nickerson, Jill Masters F 1500 2:47:04
120 Cameron, Cathy S. Masters F 1436 3:03:01
121 Tarr, Judy G. Masters F 1501 3:15:44
122 Churchill, Ken G. Masters M 1515 3:37:35

Merga and Kosgei Win Boston Marathon 2009, But Nova Scotia Proud of Denise Robson and Rami Bardeesy

Share/Save/Bookmark

Denise Robson (#115) and Rami Bardeesy (#116), from the NS Lung Run 2007

Denise Robson (#115) and Rami Bardeesy (#116), from the NS Lung Run 2007

Deriba Merga of Ethiopia won the Boston Marathon 2009, 113th Edition in 2:08:42, earning $150,000 for his efforts and taking his second win this year after a 2:07:52 record time in Houston this past January. Salina Kosgei of Kenya prevented an Ethiopian sweep by winning the women’s division in 2:32:16 after a thrilling 1 second or less sprint to the finish victory over Dire Tune. Top Americans were both third in their gender categories, with Kara Goucher coming in just seconds behind the leader at 2:32:25, while Ryan Hall came in at 2:09:40. Top Canadians cannot yet be confirmed at this time, with Top 15 results on men’s and women’s sides at the bottom of the post. However, Nova Scotians are beaming about the performances of Denise Robson, Rami Bardeesy and 92 others who finished the prestigious annual event.
.

Denise Robson’s Race

Denise Robson (Bib F106) of Dartmouth ran a superb 2:48:15 on one of the tougher marathon courses out there to place 386th overall, 21st among women and 4th among her age category (40-44 years old). The Canadian Masters Women Marathon Record since last December ran what looked to be a smart race, not starting out too fast with a second 5K split faster than the first, ending up at a 6:25/mile pace. For those of you not familiar with pace or per mile pace, that’s just about a 39:53 10K pace for the entire marathon… Heartbreak Hill and head wind included!

Denise was top Canadian female in Boston, of course also being Top Canadian Masters, ahead of 37 year old Jutta M. Merilainen (F31) of Batawa, Ontario who came in at 2:49:51.

F106 Robson, Denise C. 40 F Dartmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:19:00 0:37:34 0:56:52 1:16:34 1:20:53 1:36:24 1:56:45 2:17:55 2:38:37
Finish Start Time Offset Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
00:00:00 0:06:25 2:48:15 386 21 4

.

40-44 Age Group: Women

Place Bib Name Official Time State Country Ctz
1 F102 Ivanova, Alina 2:36:50 FL USA RUS
2 F104 Averkova, Anzhelika 2:44:19 FL USA UKR
3 F105 Vasseur, Nathalie 2:47:04 FRA
4 F106 Robson, Denise C. 2:48:15 NS CAN
5 F116 Kingsley, Lori A. 2:54:03 PA USA
6 F112 Piergentili, Simonetta 2:54:48 MA USA ITA
7 F122 Goldsmith, Lisa M. 2:59:08 CO USA
8 F109 Reader, Marybeth A. 2:59:08 MI USA
9 F115 Cardi, Tara M. 2:59:40 RI USA
10 F118 Bryans, Emily S. 3:02:18 NY USA

.

Rami Bardeesy’s Race

On the men’s side, Rami Bardeesy of Halifax, originally Bathurst, ran a phenomenal 2:28:57 to place 42nd overall, 42nd among male finishers (i.e. he didn’t get “girled”) and 6th in his age category (40-44 years old). Rami ran a fabulous 5:41/mile pace or 35:20 10K pace for the entire marathon, hills and all… OUCH! Given that Rami’s Bib number was 112, which is usually decided upon ranking of qualifying time, he did far better than he was supposed to have! That’s not only tremendous, but at the world class level in such a field, that’s unbelievable!

Rami was second Canadian in Boston, behind Stephen J. Drew of Waterloo, Ontario, but Rami was top Canadian Masters Male.

112 Bardeesy, Rami 40 M Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:16:54 0:34:11 0:51:46 1:09:21 1:13:10 1:27:05 1:45:06 2:03:15 2:21:00
Finish Start Time Offset Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
00:00:00 0:05:41 2:28:57 42 42 6

.

40-44 Age Group: Men

Place Bib Name Official Time State Country Ctz
1 103 Koskei, James 2:14:52 KEN
2 101 Van Geyte, Gino 2:22:00 BEL
3 113 Rundell, Carl F. 2:24:19 MI USA
4 108 Lokken, Tracy C. 2:24:39 MI USA
5 102 Guerra, Silvio 2:27:50 CO USA ECU
6 112 Bardeesy, Rami 2:28:57 NS CAN
7 106 Sandercock, Matthew 2:30:56 PA USA
8 107 Kaledin, Sergey 2:31:45 FL USA RUS
9 1250 Pliska, Kenneth 2:36:14 CO USA
10 1325 Landry, Robert 2:36:46 MA USA

.

Other Nova Scotians’ Races

Among the 94 Nova Scotia results given by the Boston Marathon site, there were some great times and special efforts that deserve mentioning from what I know, at least. Please let me know if there are others and I will add to the list. However, for now, the sub-3 crowd deserves first mention.

Aside from Rami and Denise, Harry Neynens ran well at 2:49:50. Shawn Deleu had a huge PB and first sub-3 at 2:53:56! Way to come back after hitting 3:00:30 or thereabouts, just missing 3 hours last time out! Then there’s Vance Kruszewski of Wolfville at 2:55:02. That’s a huge 3 minute PB, all the more awesome on the tough course that is Boston.

On the ladies’ side, I was told by Marie-Claude Gregoire she ran a PB at 3:27:45, and that Erin Callaghan also ran a PB at 3:32:36. Leah Jabbour, female winner of the Bluenose International Marathon in our home city of Halifax several years ago, ran a fabulous 3:05:33 that was a 6 minute PB and good enough for 5th woman in Canada! Then there was Karen Beazley on a 9 minute PB from her qualifying time last October in PEI, placing 1st among Nova Scotia women 50 and over and only about 8,000 spots above her bib ranking! I believe the ranked numbers go at least that deep, but cannot confirm. Still a great result!

Come back later for more results as I update it.

A complete list of Boston Marathon 2009 results by Nova Scotians is posted below, as the Boston site returned my search queries (not perfect order), followed by the Top 15 in men’s and women’s results (full top finishers age category results here). Best way to search for your result here, if you ran, would be to use the Find feature and type in your last name.

If you ran a personal best, please let me know (email, Facebook, comments) and I can add a red PB to your name… or someone else’s if you know and want to be nice. 🙂

In the meanwhile, I want to personally congratulate my friends Denise and Rami, among other friends who ran the 2009 Boston Marathon on a job well done! I’m very proud of you all and only wish I had known about the registration cap so I could have registered in time to have been there running with you.

112 Bardeesy, Rami 40 M Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:16:54 0:34:11 0:51:46 1:09:21 1:13:10 1:27:05 1:45:06 2:03:15 2:21:00
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:05:41 2:28:57 42 42 6
F106 Robson, Denise C. 40 F Dartmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:19:00 0:37:34 0:56:52 1:16:34 1:20:53 1:36:24 1:56:45 2:17:55 2:38:37
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:06:25 2:48:15 386 21 4
1352 Neynens, Harry J. 44 M Enfield NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:19:18 0:38:27 0:57:41 1:17:06 1:21:19 1:36:53 1:57:28 2:18:50 2:40:16
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:06:29 2:49:50 449 424 40
2829 Deleu, Shawn W. 46 M Halifax NS CAN PB
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:20:11 0:39:55 0:59:53 1:20:06 1:24:30 1:40:24 2:01:15 2:22:37 2:44:03
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:06:38 2:53:56 701 664 38
2388 Kruszewski, Vance N. 37 M Wolfville NS CAN PB
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:19:42 0:39:20 0:59:07 1:19:24 1:23:50 1:40:01 2:01:17 2:23:07 2:44:57
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:06:41 2:55:02 796 756 594
2413 Lauzier, Francis J. 46 M Lr Sackville NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:19:11 0:38:10 0:57:27 1:17:30 1:21:54 1:37:48 2:00:17 2:23:51 2:49:07
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:06:56 3:01:37 1506 1429 108
3774 Cunningham, Kerry E. 35 M Clark’s Harbour NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:20:50 0:41:57 1:03:31 1:25:36 1:30:12 1:47:06 2:09:00 2:30:44 2:52:43
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:06:58 3:02:33 1607 1521 1098
3229 Nevitt, David N. 49 M Dartmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:21:25 0:42:35 1:03:57 1:25:26 1:30:07 1:47:09 2:09:37 2:32:30 2:55:04
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:03 3:04:36 1843 1745 147
3255 Holder, David A. 33 M Bedford NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:21:27 0:42:33 1:03:45 1:25:01 1:29:35 1:46:15 2:08:13 2:30:57 2:54:25
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:04 3:05:15 1954 1852 1318
2868 McKinnon, Lauchie M. 50 M Sydney NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:21:51 0:43:12 1:04:40 1:26:45 1:31:23 1:48:24 2:10:48 2:33:33 2:55:39
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:05 3:05:25 1979 1877 79
5761 Jabbour, Leah 32 F Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:21:24 0:42:33 1:03:55 1:25:47 1:30:30 1:47:46 2:10:16 2:33:27 2:55:59
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:05 3:05:33 1998 107 89
6054 Albright, Marco D. 35 M Yarmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:22:56 0:44:51 1:06:04 1:27:39 1:32:20 1:49:15 2:11:32 2:33:34 2:55:28
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:05 3:05:37 2007 1900 1349
4774 Dacanay, Andrew PhD. 39 M Halifax NS CAN GBR
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:20:51 0:41:34 1:02:38 1:23:55 1:28:28 1:45:10 2:07:03 2:29:51 2:54:20
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:05 3:05:41 2015 1908 1355
7615 Macintosh, Rodney W. 41 M Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:22:40 0:43:44 1:04:21 1:25:11 1:29:42 1:46:22 2:08:38 2:31:46 2:55:46
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:07 3:06:23 2116 2004 307
6948 Lewis, Shawn 36 M Bedford NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:21:00 0:40:57 1:01:49 1:23:03 1:27:39 1:44:25 2:06:37 2:30:19 2:54:17
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:07 3:06:30 2136 2021 1428
3731 Hipson, Randall L. 45 M Brookside NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:20:57 0:41:41 1:02:38 1:24:00 1:28:36 1:45:18 2:07:36 2:31:12 2:56:03
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:10 3:07:59 2372 2239 206
2961 Morris, Terry W. 50 M North Sydney NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:21:51 0:43:11 1:04:39 1:26:24 1:31:06 1:48:15 2:10:48 2:34:14 2:58:37
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:13 3:09:17 2592 2442 113
5877 Marchant, Julian 42 M Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:22:33 0:44:59 1:07:57 1:30:30 1:35:22 1:53:08 2:16:29 2:39:23 3:01:59
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:19 3:11:47 3025 2816 473
6569 Schumph, Steve J. 44 M Halifax NS CAN PB
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:22:45 0:45:16 1:07:32 1:29:56 1:34:50 1:52:16 2:15:20 2:38:58 3:02:41
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:23 3:13:33 3338 3096 532
5547 Timberlake, Gavin P. 41 M Dartmouth NS CAN GBR
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:22:08 0:44:19 1:06:36 1:29:30 1:34:25 1:52:14 2:16:31 2:41:39 3:05:34
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:30 3:16:23 3913 3577 655
6227 Mackinnon, John M. 44 M Sydney NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:22:27 0:44:34 1:06:49 1:29:39 1:34:31 1:52:08 2:15:31 2:39:34 3:04:29
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:30 3:16:29 3931 3591 660
3965 Mandel, Charles 49 M Bedford NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:22:12 0:43:41 1:05:20 1:27:12 1:31:54 1:49:30 2:12:28 2:37:50 3:04:31
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:30 3:16:30 3935 3594 404
4593 Mercier-Hackett, Tammy 38 F Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:22:33 0:45:00 1:07:58 1:31:31 1:36:29 1:54:49 2:18:33 2:43:01 3:06:37
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:31 3:16:54 4000 348 290
2964 Hillis, Mike 48 M Port Williams NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:21:15 0:42:35 1:04:01 1:26:04 1:30:51 1:48:39 2:12:25 2:37:47 3:05:14
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:36 3:18:56 4412 3997 470
8978 Juckett Chesnutt, Stacy M. 38 F Dartmouth NS CAN USA
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:22:49 0:45:22 1:07:50 1:30:28 1:35:24 1:54:39 2:18:38 2:44:06 3:09:03
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:36 3:19:02 4439 423 356
9541 Courish, Jeff 50 M Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:23:05 0:45:46 1:08:08 1:30:41 1:35:34 1:53:12 2:16:27 2:41:14 3:06:21
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:36 3:19:15 4488 4054 240
11310 Gallagher, Bruce D. 46 M Stillwater Lake NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:23:05 0:46:13 1:09:03 1:31:50 1:36:46 1:54:44 2:18:25 2:43:03 3:08:42
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:37 3:19:26 4527 4085 492
6427 Mackinnon, Ken 37 M Baddeck NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:22:52 0:46:06 1:09:12 1:32:40 1:37:42 1:56:21 2:20:42 2:45:08 3:09:08
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:37 3:19:26 4528 4086 2488
5287 Williams, Ray 54 M Dartmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:21:40 0:42:51 1:04:31 1:26:53 1:31:48 1:49:47 2:13:53 2:39:56 3:07:13
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:37 3:19:39 4573 4124 248
9465 Wallace, Lisa A. 30 F Hammonds Plains NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:21 0:47:54 1:11:39 1:35:37 1:40:44 1:59:18 2:22:53 2:46:43 3:09:42
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:38 3:20:00 4651 459 385
6940 Moore, Raymond John 41 M Yarmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:23:41 0:45:18 1:06:50 1:28:33 1:33:15 1:50:29 2:14:03 2:39:40 3:08:16
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:41 3:21:13 4934 4403 879
4829 Pound, Joseph R. 57 M Westville NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:22:04 0:43:58 1:06:14 1:29:20 1:34:23 1:52:50 2:18:02 2:44:27 3:10:24
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:43 3:22:01 5105 4535 68
7508 Cashen, Chris A. 44 M Truro NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:33 0:48:21 1:12:03 1:35:51 1:40:52 1:58:47 2:22:44 2:47:23 3:11:46
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:44 3:22:45 5273 4660 939
4581 Kennedy, Leo E. 58 M Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:22:57 0:45:36 1:08:27 1:31:32 1:36:33 1:55:11 2:20:28 2:46:51 3:13:11
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:49 3:24:41 5744 4998 91
4552 McCord, Bob 46 M Grand Lake NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:22:39 0:45:32 1:08:58 1:32:52 1:38:03 1:57:32 2:22:46 2:49:09 3:15:02
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:51 3:25:40 5997 5188 769
9792 Anderson, Christopher N. 61 M Bayport NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:23:58 0:47:25 1:11:08 1:35:27 1:40:45 1:59:45 2:24:40 2:50:08 3:14:58
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:53 3:26:24 6178 5320 27
4823 Jollymore, Charles 41 M Upper Sackville NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:23:01 0:45:43 1:09:29 1:34:23 1:39:31 1:58:41 2:23:59 2:49:57 3:15:26
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:53 3:26:38 6245 5367 1096
10559 Brousseau, Jean-Pierre C. 48 M Dartmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:10 0:48:24 1:12:24 1:36:56 1:42:15 2:01:38 2:27:24 2:52:20 3:16:26
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:55 3:27:14 6425 5495 859
11466 Gregoire, Marie-Claude M.D. 34 F Halifax NS CAN PB
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:23:59 0:47:51 1:12:02 1:36:19 1:41:36 2:00:47 2:25:55 2:51:34 3:16:43
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:56 3:27:45 6573 972 794
5135 MacLeod, Evan C. 25 M Sydney NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:23:12 0:46:25 1:09:32 1:32:59 1:38:02 1:56:40 2:21:10 2:48:15 3:16:11
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:57 3:28:30 6801 5758 2992
8595 Macisaac, Andrew C. 41 M Bedford NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:43 0:49:41 1:14:00 1:38:50 1:44:10 2:03:42 2:28:41 2:53:24 3:17:55
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:59 3:29:09 7019 5900 1199
7037 Keast, Liam J. 39 M Bedford NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:43 0:49:41 1:13:59 1:38:49 1:44:09 2:03:42 2:28:40 2:53:24 3:17:55
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:07:59 3:29:09 7020 5901 3027
15934 Callaghan, Erin E. 28 F Halifax NS CAN PB
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:53 0:49:38 1:14:27 1:39:26 1:44:48 2:04:14 2:29:09 2:55:02 3:20:51
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:07 3:32:36 8021 1497 1179
10470 Oakes, Jeffrey M. 52 M Lunenburg NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:39 0:49:25 1:14:04 1:38:45 1:44:02 2:03:14 2:28:36 2:54:42 3:20:45
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:07 3:32:38 8035 6534 637
15429 Goodwin, Gayland R. 58 M Yarmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:53 0:49:20 1:14:09 1:39:08 1:44:30 2:03:56 2:29:36 2:56:21 3:22:29
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:09 3:33:44 8350 6722 186
15389 Hetherington, Ken 65 M New Glasgow NS CAN USA
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:31 0:48:21 1:12:40 1:37:22 1:42:40 2:02:20 2:28:30 2:55:23 3:21:47
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:10 3:33:48 8371 6737 8
8754 McMullen, Mark A. M.D. 40 M Tantallon NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:22:41 0:45:38 1:09:07 1:32:53 1:38:08 1:56:53 2:22:06 2:47:16 3:18:36
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:10 3:33:55 8411 6764 1334
15737 Marlin, Karen A. 43 F Dartmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:30 0:50:03 1:14:15 1:38:56 1:44:12 2:03:57 2:30:22 2:57:47 3:24:15
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:15 3:36:00 9021 1923 288
13746 Braganza, Carla 32 F Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:57 0:49:29 1:14:27 1:40:18 1:45:45 2:05:29 2:31:43 2:58:34 3:25:51
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:18 3:37:29 9440 2122 1620
13769 Carter, Catherine M. 38 F Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:20 0:50:36 1:15:59 1:41:40 1:47:17 2:07:34 2:33:50 3:00:29 3:26:24
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:18 3:37:35 9468 2136 1630
12245 Reddick, Patricia A. 48 F Fall River NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:03 0:49:41 1:14:28 1:39:16 1:44:45 2:05:09 2:31:53 2:59:16 3:26:05
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:19 3:37:48 9517 2158 141
13872 McDiarmid, Erin C. 28 F Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:16 0:48:00 1:12:04 1:36:52 1:42:13 2:03:04 2:29:08 2:59:07 3:27:08
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:20 3:38:07 9597 2206 1681
9547 Abbott, Stephen D. 46 M Dartmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:27 0:49:37 1:14:00 1:38:50 1:44:16 2:03:56 2:30:04 2:58:05 3:25:17
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:20 3:38:18 9649 7412 1469
14661 Comeau-Shantz, Reanne 34 F Dartmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:37 0:49:39 1:15:00 1:41:03 1:46:43 2:07:24 2:34:51 3:02:43 3:27:48
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:20 3:38:27 9687 2253 1712
17594 Blunden, Tania L. 40 F Bedford NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:58 0:50:59 1:15:48 1:41:28 1:47:08 2:07:33 2:34:52 3:02:25 3:28:42
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:24 3:39:54 10163 2488 381
16598 Cunningham, Adlai E. 55 M Clark’s Harbour NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:10 0:48:07 1:12:23 1:37:16 1:42:36 2:02:37 2:28:00 2:53:37 3:24:30
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:24 3:40:01 10200 7690 287
13155 Fraser, Tamara 41 F Petite Riviere NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:38 0:48:45 1:13:20 1:38:30 1:43:59 2:03:53 2:30:39 2:59:16 3:26:52
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:24 3:40:17 10260 2538 393
18818 Beazley, Karen 50 F Halifax NS CAN PB
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:26:17 0:51:50 1:17:13 1:43:04 1:48:42 2:09:49 2:37:00 3:04:43 3:29:59
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:25 3:40:23 10287 2557 55
15216 Peterson, Jocelyn M. 31 F Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:19 0:50:32 1:16:06 1:42:05 1:47:44 2:08:44 2:35:44 3:03:08 3:29:35
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:28 3:41:47 10643 2724 2027
11320 Carter, Douglas W. 45 M North Sydney NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:22 0:48:25 1:12:40 1:37:21 1:42:53 2:02:12 2:28:32 2:58:40 3:28:30
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:28 3:41:56 10678 7931 1630
14227 Crawford, Kim E. 41 F Antigonish NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:54 0:49:47 1:15:04 1:40:31 1:45:59 2:06:18 2:34:24 3:02:45 3:30:01
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:29 3:42:03 10702 2757 438
13843 Lahey, William M. 51 M Dartmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:29 0:50:04 1:15:22 1:40:29 1:45:56 2:05:39 2:32:28 3:00:18 3:29:19
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:29 3:42:14 10851 8018 968
9401 MacIntyre, Scott J. 51 M Elmsdale NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:40 0:51:12 1:16:56 1:43:03 1:49:02 2:10:08 2:38:27 3:06:16 3:31:50
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:32 3:43:30 11081 8128 1002
9301 MacIntyre, D’Arcy F. 43 M River Ryan NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:40 0:51:13 1:16:56 1:43:03 1:49:03 2:10:09 2:38:28 3:06:17 3:31:50
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:32 3:43:30 11084 8130 1527
16771 Sears, Crista 36 F Dartmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:39 0:51:04 1:17:11 1:43:36 1:49:17 2:10:28 2:37:55 3:05:52 3:32:25
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:33 3:43:53 11315 3070 2240
25449 Mattie, Jody A. 33 M Truro NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:27:07 0:52:01 1:16:19 1:41:41 1:47:14 2:07:25 2:34:40 3:02:38 3:31:25
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:34 3:44:31 11544 8366 3524
2906 Allen, Stephen F. 58 M New Glasgow NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:00 0:51:15 1:17:16 1:44:12 1:49:55 2:11:08 2:39:38 3:08:03 3:35:03
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:39 3:46:35 11657 8434 422
18353 Perri, Teresa 42 F Bedford NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:24 0:50:38 1:16:16 1:42:38 1:48:24 2:10:01 2:37:45 3:06:45 3:34:30
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:39 3:46:27 11965 3423 584
17935 Anderson, John A. 60 M Lunenburg NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:26:31 0:52:22 1:18:35 1:44:57 1:50:37 2:11:22 2:38:38 3:07:27 3:35:29
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:41 3:47:40 12279 8666 130
13279 Astephen, John K. 56 M Sydney NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:10 0:48:45 1:13:44 1:40:33 1:46:32 2:10:15 2:42:05 3:16:21 3:50:37
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:09:21 4:05:10 12559 9119 468
14806 McWhirter, Micheline A. 40 F Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:02 0:48:14 1:12:59 1:39:16 1:44:56 2:06:38 2:35:42 3:07:18 3:37:09
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:46 3:49:42 12654 3827 685
16385 Osmond, Janine 30 F Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:52 0:51:26 1:17:22 1:43:22 1:49:03 2:09:57 2:37:50 3:06:40 3:36:23
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:47 3:50:12 12716 3862 2683
23883 Maclellan, Lorne A. 53 M Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:29 0:50:02 1:15:21 1:41:20 1:47:02 2:08:05 2:35:56 3:05:16 3:37:04
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:46 3:49:41 12878 8931 1171
11214 Van Nostrand, Steven J. 48 M Sydney NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:28:12 0:54:57 1:21:45 1:48:06 1:53:39 2:14:40 2:43:06 3:11:18 3:38:05
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:47 3:49:57 13071 9051 1866
17871 Van Nostrand, Katherine M. 44 F Sydney NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:28:12 0:54:58 1:21:45 1:48:06 1:53:39 2:14:40 2:43:06 3:11:18 3:38:05
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:47 3:49:58 13074 4022 737
18432 Small Legs-Nagge, Caryn 49 F Waverley NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:27:50 0:55:11 1:21:31 1:47:50 1:53:33 2:15:31 2:44:13 3:13:50 3:41:38
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:54 3:53:18 13535 4310 447
18681 Corkum, Elizabeth J. 42 F Hammonds Plains NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:27:50 0:55:12 1:21:32 1:47:51 1:53:33 2:15:31 2:44:13 3:13:50 3:41:38
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:54 3:53:18 13537 4311 796
16138 Mader, Denise 40 F Beechville NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:27:46 0:55:28 1:22:52 1:50:38 1:56:33 2:18:16 2:46:40 3:14:27 3:41:30
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:54 3:53:14 13827 4447 832
23882 English, Michael J. 44 M Dartmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:28 0:50:01 1:15:22 1:40:29 1:45:56 2:05:38 2:33:07 3:04:49 3:38:57
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:08:56 3:54:08 14018 9461 1692
16693 Barber, Claire E. M.D. 28 F Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:26:28 0:52:34 1:18:33 1:45:42 1:51:37 2:13:29 2:42:29 3:12:24 3:42:43
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:09:01 3:56:16 14455 4799 3106
15877 De Amicis, Carolyn M. D.D.S. 28 F Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:26:46 0:54:05 1:22:28 1:50:22 1:56:23 2:18:49 2:48:00 3:16:48 3:46:17
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:09:05 3:57:56 14782 4995 3199
15869 Hathaway, Julie 28 F Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:26:47 0:54:07 1:22:30 1:50:24 1:56:25 2:18:51 2:48:02 3:16:50 3:46:19
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:09:05 3:57:58 14792 5003 3203
17787 Sabourin, Brigitte C. 36 F Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:25:54 0:52:09 1:18:29 1:45:23 1:51:09 2:12:51 2:43:03 3:12:51 3:43:51
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:09:06 3:58:31 14883 5051 3220
18063 Archibald, Doug R. 56 M Enfield NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:26:44 0:53:42 1:20:28 1:47:46 1:53:37 2:15:43 2:45:17 3:15:22 3:46:06
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:09:09 3:59:49 15073 9923 673
20163 Houston, Norma S. 49 F Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:26:38 0:53:08 1:19:35 1:47:02 1:52:42 2:15:17 2:45:00 3:15:18 3:45:48
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:09:08 3:59:08 15296 5270 649
20600 Boss, Terri A. Jr. 45 F Bedford NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:27:58 0:56:38 1:24:51 1:53:40 1:59:36 2:21:51 2:51:06 3:20:11 3:48:23
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:09:10 4:00:07 15490 5382 684
14161 Gallinger, John 51 M Bedford NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:27:57 0:56:28 1:25:42 1:54:59 2:01:13 2:23:39 2:53:01 3:21:19 3:49:08
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:09:11 4:00:37 15565 10129 1405
14797 Reid, Philip B. 59 M Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:24:23 0:49:25 1:14:59 1:40:53 1:46:27 2:07:18 2:36:37 3:10:40 3:53:41
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:09:22 4:05:21 16035 10330 738
19639 Oake, Ray 62 M Sydney NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:28:36 0:57:19 1:25:46 1:55:00 2:01:13 2:23:39 2:54:02 3:24:37 3:52:54
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:09:20 4:04:29 16375 10498 338
19308 Wilson, Lisa J. 43 F Halifax NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:27:21 0:53:58 1:21:34 1:51:14 1:57:12 2:21:10 2:53:13 3:25:29 3:55:36
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:09:29 4:08:27 17050 6280 1208
17784 Fiander, Janice M. 43 F Dartmouth NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:27:00 0:53:57 1:21:50 1:52:12 1:58:31 2:23:22 2:56:50 3:31:42 4:04:24
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:09:52 4:18:35 18092 6870 1312
20884 Mac Eachern, Coline M. 53 F Port Hood NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:27:10 0:54:14 1:21:22 1:49:51 1:55:47 2:23:17 2:57:00 3:31:45 4:06:13
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:09:57 4:20:51 18586 7126 479
21188 Gillis, Georgie C. 63 F Bedford NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:29:03 0:58:21 1:27:28 1:57:58 2:04:26 2:29:23 3:02:50 3:39:16 4:14:19
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:10:15 4:28:20 19608 7676 58
21324 Robichaud, Shirley M. 62 F Riverport NS CAN
Checkpoints 5k 10k 15k 20k Half 25k 30k 35k 40k
0:28:44 0:58:06 1:31:17 2:01:25 2:07:56 2:32:48 3:06:55 3:43:40 4:15:36
Finish Pace Projected Time Official Time Overall Gender Division
0:10:18 4:29:40 19728 7737 61

.

Top Boston Finishers

Men’s Results

Place Bib Name Official Time State Country Ctz
1 4 Merga, Deriba 2:08:42 ETH
2 5 Rono, Daniel 2:09:32 KEN
3 2 Hall, Ryan 2:09:40 CA USA
4 19 Kebede, Tekeste 2:09:49 ETH
5 7 Cheruiyot, Robert 2:10:06 KEN
6 9 Asfaw, Gashaw 2:10:44 ETH
7 11 Molla, Solomon 2:12:02 ETH
8 3 Cheruiyot, Evans 2:12:45 KEN
9 10 Kiogora, Stephen 2:13:00 KEN
10 12 Cherigat, Timothy 2:13:04 KEN
11 103 Koskei, James 2:14:52 KEN
12 17 Andreev, Grigoriy 2:16:17 RUS
13 14 Troop, Lee 2:16:21 AUS
14 16 Sell, Brian 2:16:31 PA USA
15 29 Rizzo, Patrick J. 2:17:05 MI USA

.

Women’s Results

Place Bib Name Official Time State Country Ctz
1 F4 Kosgei, Salina 2:32:16 KEN
2 F1 Tune, Dire 2:32:17 ETH
3 F8 Goucher, Kara 2:32:25 OR USA
4 F3 Bekele, Bezunesh 2:33:08 ETH
5 F5 Kirop, Helena 2:33:24 KEN
6 F6 Grigoryeva, Lidiya 2:34:20 RUS
7 F7 Habtamu, Atsede 2:35:34 ETH
8 F103 De Reuck, Colleen S. 2:35:37 CO USA
9 F9 Timbilili, Alice 2:36:25 KEN
10 F102 Ivanova, Alina 2:36:50 FL USA RUS
11 F20 Piers, Sheri 2:37:04 ME USA
12 F11 Dryer, Elva 2:38:50 CO USA
13 F21 Akor, Mary 2:41:09 CA USA
14 F27 Westerling, Heidi 2:43:11 NH USA
15 F104 Averkova, Anzhelika 2:44:19 FL USA UKR

By virtue of her second-place finish, Tune moves into second place in the 2008-2009 World Marathon Majors Series with 40 points. Kosgei now has 30 points, putting her in a tie for third.